Skip to content
Immolytics

Living · portrait by municipality

Living in Brussels: what the figures say

Brussels · Bruxelles-Capitale · official figures

In brief

  • Brussels has 196,828 inhabitants over 32.6 km², that is 6,036 per km².
  • Over five years, the municipality gained residents (+8.3%).
  • Police record 269.7 offences per 1,000 residents here. That is 438% more than a typical Belgian municipality (50.1).
  • Median income: €23,574 per tax return (half earn more, half earn less). That is +18% compared with Belgium.
  • On average, 1,655 hours of sunshine and 804 mm of rain a year (RMI, 1991 to 2020). A typical Belgian municipality: 1,703 h and 837 mm.

Sources: Statbel, Federal Police and OpenStreetMap. Immolytics computes the scores out of 100.

Brussels

Where Brussels is in Belgium

The municipality scored out of 100

We count stops, schools, shops and parks.

81/100overall score
100/100public transport
76/100schools
88/100shops and services
51/100green space
85/100everything on foot

What does a home cost in Brussels?

Sale prices at the notary in the first half of 2026, all houses together. The median price splits sales in two: half above, half below.

€425,500house, median pricefirst half of 2026, 102 sales
€269,000apartment, median pricefirst half of 2026, 748 sales
18.0years of income to pay for a house

Who lives here?

196,828Population+8.3 % over five years
6,036Population densityinhabitants per km²
95,839HouseholdsAverage household size : 2.1
39.4 %Foreign population

Age distribution

Income and jobs

€23,574Median income+17.9 % National comparison
21,606Enterprises109.8 per 1,000 inhabitants

Tax pressure : 21.5 %

How many offences do the police record here?

The number of offences police recorded, per 1,000 residents.

Offences recorded by the police in 2024

269.7

recorded offences per 1,000 residents

Well above median
Brussels
269.7
Belgian median
50.1
Comparable density
71.2

This figure counts the offences recorded on the municipality's territory, divided by the number of residents. Towns that receive commuters, shoppers and visitors every day come out higher, because offences against them are counted although they do not live there. It is therefore not a measure of the risk to a resident, which is why we do not give a safety score.

Source: Belgian Federal Police, police crime statistics, offences recorded in 2024 by place of offence. Population: Statbel.

Schools and transport

The schools and stops actually in the municipality.

Schools

School map

Total schools

144

School density

7.3

per 10,000 pop.

Primary / kindergarten
91
Secondary
47
Higher education
6

Source: FASE 2026 (Wallonia-Brussels Federation) and Onderwijs Vlaanderen

Public Transport

Total stops

663

Weekday departures

212,976

Transit density

33.7

stops per 10,000 pop.

Train stations
10
Bus stops
486
Tram stops
131
Metro stations
36

Source: GTFS Belgium, SNCB, De Lijn, TEC, STIB (CC BY 4.0)

Climate of Brussels

RMI normals for 1991-2020, each set against the median Belgian municipality.

10.9 °Cmean annual temperaturemedian municipality: 10.8 °C
1,655 hhours of sunshine per yearmedian municipality: 1,703 h
804 mmprecipitation per yearmedian municipality: 837 mm
131rainy days (at least 1 mm)median municipality: 134
48frost daysmedian municipality: 51
7days at 30 °C or moremedian municipality: 7

Last frost on average on 7 April, first frost on 12 November; growing season from 13 May to 11 October.

Source: RMI (Royal Meteorological Institute), climate statistics of Belgian municipalities, reference period 1991-2020. RMI sheet for the municipality (PDF, in French)

What about nearby municipalities?

For each one: the median house price and the overall score.

More about Brussels

Frequently asked questions

Brussels has 196,828 residents, or 6,036 per km². In five years, the population changed by +8.3% (Statbel).
The federal police recorded 269.7 offences per 1,000 residents here. A typical Belgian municipality has 50.1. The figure covers everything, from bike theft to assault. It describes the whole municipality, not your street.
The median price of all houses is €425,500. For an apartment: €269,000. These are sales at the notary (Statbel, first half of 2026). The 'Buying in Brussels' page adds registration duties and fees.
The municipality has 144 schools: 91 primary and 47 secondary (Community registers). The full list, school by school, is higher up this page.

Sources: Statbel for population, households, incomes and prices. Federal Police for safety, Community registers for schools. Transport operators' timetables for buses and trains, OpenStreetMap for the scores. These are figures, not an opinion.

Moving to Brussels: internet and energy

The practical steps of your move, in a few clicks.

Sponsored links: Immolytics may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.