Skip to content
Immolytics

Investing · the figures by municipality

Investing in Brussels: the figures that matter

Brussels · Bruxelles-Capitale · Statbel prices, first half of 2026

In brief

  • In Brussels, a house usually sold for €425,500 in the first half of 2026. That is the median price: half of sales are above, half below. That is 21% less than a typical municipality in Brussels (€539,500).
  • In five years, the price of terraced and semi-detached houses changed by +10.5%.
  • In twelve months, 1,868 properties sold, or 9.5 per 1,000 residents. The more sales, the easier it is to sell later.

These are public figures, not investment advice.

Brussels

Where Brussels is in Belgium

€425,500house, median pricefirst half of 2026, 102 sales
€269,000apartment, median pricefirst half of 2026, 748 sales
+10.5 %terraced and semi-detached houses, over five years
1,868sales in twelve months
96market activity, out of 100

Will tenants want to live here?

A tenant looks at incomes, jobs and nearby services. Here is what the official figures say.

196,828inhabitants
+8.3 %population change over five years
€23,574median income per tax return+17.9% compared with Belgium
21,606active businesses
76schools score out of 100
100transit score out of 100

Homes to renovate, so cheaper?

A poorly insulated property sells for less. After renovation, it gains value. That is where the bargains are.

28.5% of homes in the Brussels-Capital Region have an EPC rating of G, the worst class. Brussels does not publish this figure municipality by municipality.

EPC ratings in Brussels, in detail

In 2024, the municipality issued 270 building permits. Over five years, that number changed by -13.5%. That is the new supply on its way.

Estimate the cost of renovation

Tools for property investors

Calculations to prepare a buy to let purchase, free and without signing up.

Better value a few kilometres away?

Here are the median house price and overall score of each nearby municipality.

Run your numbers for Brussels

Frequently asked questions

A house usually sold for €425,500, an apartment for €269,000 (median prices, Statbel, first half of 2026). Add registration duties and notary fees. The notary fee calculator gives the exact total.
In twelve months, 1,868 properties sold for 196,828 residents. Many sales make reselling easier. Few sales call for more patience, and a lower purchase price.
Public notary auctions often close below the municipality's median price. Immolytics tracks them every day. The gap is published, lot by lot, on the Brussels public auctions page and in the Pépites edition.
No. They describe the municipality. The property, its street, its condition and its EPC do the rest. Visit, get the works priced and compare rents in similar listings before you sign.

Sources: Statbel for prices, population and incomes. Regional registers for the EPC, Statbel for building permits, OpenStreetMap for the scores. The actual rent of a given property is not in this data.

Invest in managed real estate

Investment projects from Belgian developers, wherever you live.