Skip to content
Immolytics

Living · portrait by municipality

Living in Zwalm: what the figures say

Flanders · East Flanders · official figures

In brief

  • Zwalm has 8,340 inhabitants over 33.6 km², that is 320 per km².
  • Over five years, the municipality gained residents (+2.4%).
  • Police record 30.9 offences per 1,000 residents here. That is 38% less than a typical Belgian municipality (50.1).
  • Median income: €33,377 per tax return (half earn more, half earn less). That is +67% compared with Belgium.
  • On average, 1,742 hours of sunshine and 797 mm of rain a year (RMI, 1991 to 2020). A typical Belgian municipality: 1,703 h and 837 mm.

Sources: Statbel, Federal Police and OpenStreetMap. Immolytics computes the scores out of 100.

Flanders

Where Zwalm is in Belgium

The municipality scored out of 100

We count stops, schools, shops and parks.

19/100schools

What does a home cost in Zwalm?

Sale prices at the notary in the first half of 2026, all houses together. The median price splits sales in two: half above, half below.

€365,763house, median pricefirst half of 2026, 38 sales
11.0years of income to pay for a house

Who lives here?

8,340Population+2.4 % over five years
320Population densityinhabitants per km²
3,496HouseholdsAverage household size : 2.4
2.2 %Foreign population

Age distribution

Income and jobs

€33,377Median income+66.9 % National comparison
1,050Enterprises125.9 per 1,000 inhabitants

Tax pressure : 25.4 %

How many offences do the police record here?

The number of offences police recorded, per 1,000 residents.

Offences recorded by the police in 2024

30.9

recorded offences per 1,000 residents

Below median
Zwalm
30.9
Belgian median
50.1
Comparable density
47.1

This figure counts the offences recorded on the municipality's territory, divided by the number of residents. Towns that receive commuters, shoppers and visitors every day come out higher, because offences against them are counted although they do not live there. It is therefore not a measure of the risk to a resident, which is why we do not give a safety score.

Source: Belgian Federal Police, police crime statistics, offences recorded in 2024 by place of offence. Population: Statbel.

Schools and transport

The schools and stops actually in the municipality.

Schools

School map

Total schools

3

School density

3.6

per 10,000 pop.

Primary / kindergarten
3
Secondary
0
Higher education
0

Source: FASE 2026 (Wallonia-Brussels Federation) and Onderwijs Vlaanderen

Climate of Zwalm

RMI normals for 1991-2020, each set against the median Belgian municipality.

11.0 °Cmean annual temperaturemedian municipality: 10.8 °C
1,742 hhours of sunshine per yearmedian municipality: 1,703 h
797 mmprecipitation per yearmedian municipality: 837 mm
130rainy days (at least 1 mm)median municipality: 134
41frost daysmedian municipality: 51
6days at 30 °C or moremedian municipality: 7

Last frost on average on 6 April, first frost on 14 November; growing season from 13 May to 11 October.

Source: RMI (Royal Meteorological Institute), climate statistics of Belgian municipalities, reference period 1991-2020. RMI sheet for the municipality (PDF, in French)

What about nearby municipalities?

For each one: the median house price and the overall score.

More about Zwalm

Frequently asked questions

Zwalm has 8,340 residents, or 320 per km². In five years, the population changed by +2.4% (Statbel).
The federal police recorded 30.9 offences per 1,000 residents here. A typical Belgian municipality has 50.1. The figure covers everything, from bike theft to assault. It describes the whole municipality, not your street.
The median price of all houses is €365,763. For an apartment: not published. These are sales at the notary (Statbel, first half of 2026). The 'Buying in Zwalm' page adds registration duties and fees.
The municipality has 3 schools: 3 primary and 0 secondary (Community registers). The full list, school by school, is higher up this page.

Sources: Statbel for population, households, incomes and prices. Federal Police for safety, Community registers for schools. Transport operators' timetables for buses and trains, OpenStreetMap for the scores. These are figures, not an opinion.

Moving to Zwalm: internet and energy

The practical steps of your move, in a few clicks.

Sponsored links: Immolytics may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.