Skip to content
Immolytics

Living · portrait by municipality

Living in Fleron: what the figures say

Wallonia · Liège · official figures

In brief

  • Fleron has 16,380 inhabitants over 13.1 km², that is 579 per km².
  • Over five years, the municipality lost 0.9% of its residents.
  • Police record 70.4 offences per 1,000 residents here. That is 41% more than a typical Belgian municipality (50.1).
  • Median income: €27,731 per tax return (half earn more, half earn less). That is +39% compared with Belgium.
  • On average, 1,663 hours of sunshine and 946 mm of rain a year (RMI, 1991 to 2020). A typical Belgian municipality: 1,703 h and 837 mm.

Sources: Statbel, Federal Police and OpenStreetMap. Immolytics computes the scores out of 100.

Wallonia

Where Fleron is in Belgium

The municipality scored out of 100

We count stops, schools, shops and parks.

82/100schools

What does a home cost in Fleron?

Sale prices at the notary in the first half of 2026, all houses together. The median price splits sales in two: half above, half below.

€250,000house, median pricefirst half of 2026, 62 sales
€179,500apartment, median pricefirst half of 2026, 28 sales
9.0years of income to pay for a house

Who lives here?

16,380Population-0.9 % over five years
579Population densityinhabitants per km²
7,548HouseholdsAverage household size : 2.2
8.8 %Foreign population

Age distribution

Income and jobs

€27,731Median income+38.7 % National comparison
1,036Enterprises63.2 per 1,000 inhabitants

Tax pressure : 20.6 %

How many offences do the police record here?

The number of offences police recorded, per 1,000 residents.

Offences recorded by the police in 2024

70.4

recorded offences per 1,000 residents

Above median
Fleron
70.4
Belgian median
50.1
Comparable density
50.2

This figure counts the offences recorded on the municipality's territory, divided by the number of residents. Towns that receive commuters, shoppers and visitors every day come out higher, because offences against them are counted although they do not live there. It is therefore not a measure of the risk to a resident, which is why we do not give a safety score.

Source: Belgian Federal Police, police crime statistics, offences recorded in 2024 by place of offence. Population: Statbel.

Schools and transport

The schools and stops actually in the municipality.

Schools

School map

Total schools

13

School density

7.9

per 10,000 pop.

Primary / kindergarten
9
Secondary
4
Higher education
0

Source: FASE 2026 (Wallonia-Brussels Federation) and Onderwijs Vlaanderen

Climate of Fleron

RMI normals for 1991-2020, each set against the median Belgian municipality.

10.4 °Cmean annual temperaturemedian municipality: 10.8 °C
1,663 hhours of sunshine per yearmedian municipality: 1,703 h
946 mmprecipitation per yearmedian municipality: 837 mm
146rainy days (at least 1 mm)median municipality: 134
53frost daysmedian municipality: 51
7days at 30 °C or moremedian municipality: 7

Last frost on average on 4 April, first frost on 12 November; growing season from 18 May to 1 October.

Source: RMI (Royal Meteorological Institute), climate statistics of Belgian municipalities, reference period 1991-2020. RMI sheet for the municipality (PDF, in French)

What about nearby municipalities?

For each one: the median house price and the overall score.

More about Fleron

Frequently asked questions

Fleron has 16,380 residents, or 579 per km². In five years, the population changed by -0.9% (Statbel).
The federal police recorded 70.4 offences per 1,000 residents here. A typical Belgian municipality has 50.1. The figure covers everything, from bike theft to assault. It describes the whole municipality, not your street.
The median price of all houses is €250,000. For an apartment: €179,500. These are sales at the notary (Statbel, first half of 2026). The 'Buying in Fleron' page adds registration duties and fees.
The municipality has 13 schools: 9 primary and 4 secondary (Community registers). The full list, school by school, is higher up this page.

Sources: Statbel for population, households, incomes and prices. Federal Police for safety, Community registers for schools. Transport operators' timetables for buses and trains, OpenStreetMap for the scores. These are figures, not an opinion.

Moving to Fleron: internet and energy

The practical steps of your move, in a few clicks.

Sponsored links: Immolytics may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.