Skip to content
Immolytics

Living · portrait by municipality

Living in Tongeren: what the figures say

Flanders · Limburg · official figures

In brief

  • Tongeren has 32,138 inhabitants over 89.9 km², that is 358 per km².
  • Over five years, the municipality gained residents (+3.7%).
  • Police record 57.9 offences per 1,000 residents here. That is 16% more than a typical Belgian municipality (50.1).
  • Median income: €29,914 per tax return (half earn more, half earn less). That is +50% compared with Belgium.
  • On average, 1,732 hours of sunshine and 772 mm of rain a year (RMI, 1991 to 2020). A typical Belgian municipality: 1,703 h and 837 mm.

Sources: Statbel, Federal Police and OpenStreetMap. Immolytics computes the scores out of 100.

Flanders

Where Tongeren is in Belgium

The municipality scored out of 100

We count stops, schools, shops and parks.

65/100overall score
52/100public transport
69/100schools
66/100shops and services
68/100green space
70/100everything on foot

What does a home cost in Tongeren?

Sale prices at the notary in the first half of 2026, all houses together. The median price splits sales in two: half above, half below.

€252,000house, median pricefirst half of 2026, 223 sales
€210,000apartment, median pricefirst half of 2026, 87 sales
8.4years of income to pay for a house

Who lives here?

32,138Population+3.7 % over five years
358Population densityinhabitants per km²
14,233HouseholdsAverage household size : 2.3
8.6 %Foreign population

Age distribution

Income and jobs

€29,914Median income+49.6 % National comparison
3,184Enterprises99.1 per 1,000 inhabitants

Tax pressure : 21.8 %

How many offences do the police record here?

The number of offences police recorded, per 1,000 residents.

Offences recorded by the police in 2024

57.9

recorded offences per 1,000 residents

Above median
Tongeren
57.9
Belgian median
50.1
Comparable density
47.1

Figure for Tongeren-Borgloon, the municipality formed by the 2025 merger: the police no longer publish a separate figure for Tongeren.

This figure counts the offences recorded on the municipality's territory, divided by the number of residents. Towns that receive commuters, shoppers and visitors every day come out higher, because offences against them are counted although they do not live there. It is therefore not a measure of the risk to a resident, which is why we do not give a safety score.

Source: Belgian Federal Police, police crime statistics, offences recorded in 2024 by place of offence. Population: Statbel.

Schools and transport

The schools and stops actually in the municipality.

Schools

School map

Total schools

21

School density

6.5

per 10,000 pop.

Primary / kindergarten
14
Secondary
7
Higher education
0

Source: FASE 2026 (Wallonia-Brussels Federation) and Onderwijs Vlaanderen

Public Transport

Total stops

293

Weekday departures

42

Transit density

91.2

stops per 10,000 pop.

Train stations
1
Bus stops
292

Source: GTFS Belgium, SNCB, De Lijn, TEC, STIB (CC BY 4.0)

Climate of Tongeren

RMI normals for 1991-2020, each set against the median Belgian municipality.

10.8 °Cmean annual temperaturemedian municipality: 10.8 °C
1,732 hhours of sunshine per yearmedian municipality: 1,703 h
772 mmprecipitation per yearmedian municipality: 837 mm
132rainy days (at least 1 mm)median municipality: 134
47frost daysmedian municipality: 51
8days at 30 °C or moremedian municipality: 7

Last frost on average on 11 April, first frost on 8 November; growing season from 15 May to 9 October.

Source: RMI (Royal Meteorological Institute), climate statistics of Belgian municipalities, reference period 1991-2020. RMI sheet for the municipality (PDF, in French)

What about nearby municipalities?

For each one: the median house price and the overall score.

More about Tongeren

Frequently asked questions

Tongeren has 32,138 residents, or 358 per km². In five years, the population changed by +3.7% (Statbel).
The federal police recorded 57.9 offences per 1,000 residents here. A typical Belgian municipality has 50.1. The figure covers everything, from bike theft to assault. It describes the whole municipality, not your street.
The median price of all houses is €252,000. For an apartment: €210,000. These are sales at the notary (Statbel, first half of 2026). The 'Buying in Tongeren' page adds registration duties and fees.
The municipality has 21 schools: 14 primary and 7 secondary (Community registers). The full list, school by school, is higher up this page.

Sources: Statbel for population, households, incomes and prices. Federal Police for safety, Community registers for schools. Transport operators' timetables for buses and trains, OpenStreetMap for the scores. These are figures, not an opinion.

Moving to Tongeren: internet and energy

The practical steps of your move, in a few clicks.

Sponsored links: Immolytics may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.