Skip to content
Immolytics

Guide · the essentials by municipality

Property guide to Meulebeke

Flanders · West Flanders · Statbel prices, first half of 2026

In brief

  • In Meulebeke, a house usually sold for €295,000 in the first half of 2026. That is the median price: half of sales are above, half below. That is 16% less than a typical municipality in Flanders (€350,000).
  • In five years, the price of terraced and semi-detached houses changed by +35.0%.
  • 11,123 residents. Median income: €30,808 per tax return, +54% compared with Belgium.

Each part leads to a fuller page. All figures are public and dated.

Flanders

Where Meulebeke is in Belgium

What does property cost?

Sale prices at the notary in the first half of 2026, all houses together, and the number of sales over a year.

€295,000house, median pricefirst half of 2026, 161 sales
€210,000apartment, median pricefirst half of 2026, 26 sales
+35.0 %terraced and semi-detached houses, over five years
381sales in twelve months
The price page for Meulebeke

How much do you need to buy?

For a house at the median price, if it is your only home in Flanders. Monthly payment with a loan of 80% of the price.

€5,900registration duties (2%)
€4,678notary fees and deed costs
€305,578total cost
€1,185 / montha month, over 25 years at 3.53%
The full budget to buy in Meulebeke

Is it a good place to live?

Residents, density, quality of life score and safety.

11,123inhabitants
403inhabitants per km²
45/100overall quality of life score
35.6recorded offences per 1,000 inhabitantstypical Belgian municipality: 50.1
Living in Meulebeke, the full portrait

What condition are the homes in?

The EPC ratings of homes and new building permits.

222building permits issued in 2024-31.1% over five years
The EPC of homes in Meulebeke

What about investing?

How many properties sell, whether the market is moving, and whether the population is growing. That is what matters when you resell.

34.3sales per 1,000 inhabitants in twelve months
83/100market activity
+2.4 %population change in five years
Investing in Meulebeke, the full analysis

Which neighbourhoods are the wealthiest?

Meulebeke is split into 19 small statistical areas. Median income ranges from €23,570 (HET VELD-WEST) to €40,962 (KAZANTWIJK).

Where incomes are high, prices often hold up better.

The neighbourhoods of Meulebeke and their incomes

How do you value a property in Meulebeke?

To value a property in Meulebeke, start from the price of similar properties in the municipality. Then adjust for the home itself.

The starting point is the median price of recent sales of the same type: house or apartment. That price describes an average property, not yours.

Then come the adjustments: size, plot, bedrooms, condition, EPC, garage or garden. Each one moves the value up or down.

An estimate is always a range. The final price also depends on the buyers around when you sell.

Why don't two nearby homes sell for the same price?

Two similar properties in the same municipality don't always have the same price. The exact location and the condition explain most of the gap.

Location matters through the distance to schools, shops and main roads. A quiet street matters too.

Condition matters through the work needed. The EPC shows part of it: roof, windows, heating, insulation. A poor EPC lowers the price.

These factors don't simply add up. A well-placed house that needs work can be worth as much as a renovated one further out.

What about nearby municipalities?

For each one: the median house price and the overall score.

All our pages about Meulebeke

Frequently asked questions

The median price of all houses is €295,000. For an apartment: €210,000. These are sales at the notary (Statbel, first half of 2026).
Meulebeke is in Flanders. Since 1 January 2025, you pay 2% of the price if it is your only home and you live in it. For other purchases: 12%.
It gives a first range to get your bearings. A visit is still needed to know whether the property is worth the top or the bottom of that range.
Yes. It shows the energy work to plan for. Buyers factor that into the price they accept.

Sources: Statbel for prices, sales, population, incomes and permits. Regional registers for the EPC, Federal Police for safety, OpenStreetMap for the scores. Duties and fees at current rates, mortgage rate from the National Bank.

Moving to Meulebeke: internet and energy

The practical steps of your move, in a few clicks.

Sponsored links: Immolytics may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.