Skip to content
Immolytics

Guide · the essentials by municipality

Property guide to Ciney

Wallonia · Namur · Statbel prices, first half of 2026

In brief

  • In Ciney, a house usually sold for €272,500 in the first half of 2026. That is the median price: half of sales are above, half below. That is 11% more than a typical municipality in Wallonia (€246,000).
  • In five years, the price of terraced and semi-detached houses changed by +10.0%.
  • 17,183 residents. Median income: €28,794 per tax return, +44% compared with Belgium.

Each part leads to a fuller page. All figures are public and dated.

Wallonia

Where Ciney is in Belgium

What does property cost?

Sale prices at the notary in the first half of 2026, all houses together, and the number of sales over a year.

€272,500house, median pricefirst half of 2026, 63 sales
€170,000apartment, median pricefirst half of 2026, 36 sales
+10.0 %terraced and semi-detached houses, over five years
221sales in twelve months
The price page for Ciney

How much do you need to buy?

For a house at the median price, if it is your only home in Wallonia. Monthly payment with a loan of 80% of the price.

€8,175registration duties (3%)
€4,596notary fees and deed costs
€285,271total cost
€1,095 / montha month, over 25 years at 3.53%
The full budget to buy in Ciney

Is it a good place to live?

Residents, density, quality of life score and safety.

17,183inhabitants
186inhabitants per km²
68/100overall quality of life score
58.8recorded offences per 1,000 inhabitantstypical Belgian municipality: 50.1
Living in Ciney, the full portrait

What condition are the homes in?

The EPC ratings of homes and new building permits.

28.1 %homes rated EPC F or G
3.6 %homes rated EPC A
128building permits issued in 2024+56.1% over five years
The EPC of homes in Ciney

What about investing?

How many properties sell, whether the market is moving, and whether the population is growing. That is what matters when you resell.

12.9sales per 1,000 inhabitants in twelve months
95/100market activity
+3.6 %population change in five years
Investing in Ciney, the full analysis

Which neighbourhoods are the wealthiest?

Ciney is split into 76 small statistical areas. Median income ranges from €20,691 (ST GILLES) to €51,714 (STEE - LES COMOGNES).

Where incomes are high, prices often hold up better.

The neighbourhoods of Ciney and their incomes

How do you value a property in Ciney?

To value a property in Ciney, start from the price of similar properties in the municipality. Then adjust for the home itself.

The starting point is the median price of recent sales of the same type: house or apartment. That price describes an average property, not yours.

Then come the adjustments: size, plot, bedrooms, condition, EPC, garage or garden. Each one moves the value up or down.

An estimate is always a range. The final price also depends on the buyers around when you sell.

Why don't two nearby homes sell for the same price?

Two similar properties in the same municipality don't always have the same price. The exact location and the condition explain most of the gap.

Location matters through the distance to schools, shops and main roads. A quiet street matters too.

Condition matters through the work needed. The EPC shows part of it: roof, windows, heating, insulation. A poor EPC lowers the price.

These factors don't simply add up. A well-placed house that needs work can be worth as much as a renovated one further out.

What about nearby municipalities?

For each one: the median house price and the overall score.

All our pages about Ciney

Frequently asked questions

The median price of all houses is €272,500. For an apartment: €170,000. These are sales at the notary (Statbel, first half of 2026).
Ciney is in Wallonia. Since 1 January 2025, you pay 3% of the price if it is your only home and you live in it. For a second home or an investment: 12.5%.
It gives a first range to get your bearings. A visit is still needed to know whether the property is worth the top or the bottom of that range.
Yes. It shows the energy work to plan for. Buyers factor that into the price they accept.

Sources: Statbel for prices, sales, population, incomes and permits. Regional registers for the EPC, Federal Police for safety, OpenStreetMap for the scores. Duties and fees at current rates, mortgage rate from the National Bank.

Moving to Ciney: internet and energy

The practical steps of your move, in a few clicks.

Sponsored links: Immolytics may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.