Skip to content
Immolytics

Investing · the figures by municipality

Investing in Antwerp: the figures that matter

Flanders · Antwerp · Statbel prices, first half of 2026

In brief

  • In Antwerp, a house usually sold for €378,000 in the first half of 2026. That is the median price: half of sales are above, half below. That is 8% more than a typical municipality in Flanders (€350,000).
  • In five years, the price of terraced and semi-detached houses changed by +26.7%.
  • In twelve months, 9,278 properties sold, or 17.0 per 1,000 residents. The more sales, the easier it is to sell later.

These are public figures, not investment advice.

Flanders

Where Antwerp is in Belgium

€378,000house, median pricefirst half of 2026, 1,323 sales
€255,000apartment, median pricefirst half of 2026, 3,154 sales
+26.7 %terraced and semi-detached houses, over five years
9,278sales in twelve months
96market activity, out of 100

Will tenants want to live here?

A tenant looks at incomes, jobs and nearby services. Here is what the official figures say.

544,759inhabitants
+3.6 %population change over five years
€25,903median income per tax return+29.5% compared with Belgium
55,007active businesses
40schools score out of 100
100transit score out of 100

Homes to renovate, so cheaper?

A poorly insulated property sells for less. After renovation, it gains value. That is where the bargains are.

We don't have the EPC ratings for this municipality.

EPC ratings in Antwerp, in detail

In 2024, the municipality issued 1,795 building permits. Over five years, that number changed by +11.2%. That is the new supply on its way.

Estimate the cost of renovation

Tools for property investors

Calculations to prepare a buy to let purchase, free and without signing up.

Better value a few kilometres away?

Here are the median house price and overall score of each nearby municipality.

Run your numbers for Antwerp

Frequently asked questions

A house usually sold for €378,000, an apartment for €255,000 (median prices, Statbel, first half of 2026). Add registration duties and notary fees. The notary fee calculator gives the exact total.
In twelve months, 9,278 properties sold for 544,759 residents. Many sales make reselling easier. Few sales call for more patience, and a lower purchase price.
Public notary auctions often close below the municipality's median price. Immolytics tracks them every day. The gap is published, lot by lot, on the Antwerp public auctions page and in the Pépites edition.
No. They describe the municipality. The property, its street, its condition and its EPC do the rest. Visit, get the works priced and compare rents in similar listings before you sign.

Sources: Statbel for prices, population and incomes. Regional registers for the EPC, Statbel for building permits, OpenStreetMap for the scores. The actual rent of a given property is not in this data.

Invest in managed real estate

Investment projects from Belgian developers, wherever you live.